Search Results | Clear Search | Previous (in doc) | Next (in doc) | Prev Doc | Next Doc
This Act is current to August 8, 2018
See the Tables of Legislative Changes for this Act’s legislative history, including any changes not in force.

Electoral Districts Act

[SBC 2015] CHAPTER 39

Assented to November 17, 2015

Contents
1Number of electoral districts
2Names of electoral districts
3Boundaries of electoral districts
4Area of electoral districts
5Repeal of former Act
6Commencement
Schedule 1
Schedule 2

Number of electoral districts

1   There are to be 87 electoral districts, with one member of the Legislative Assembly to be elected for each.

Names of electoral districts

2   The names of the electoral districts are those specified in Schedule 1.

Boundaries of electoral districts

3   The boundaries of the electoral districts are those specified in Schedule 2.

Area of electoral districts

4   The area of an electoral district consists of that part of the Province comprised within the boundaries of the electoral district.

Repeal of former Act

5   The Electoral Districts Act, S.B.C. 2008, c. 14, is repealed and the electoral districts under that Act are disestablished.

Commencement

6   This Act comes into force on the day the 40th Parliament is dissolved.

Schedule 1

Names of Electoral Districts

Abbotsford-MissionParksville-Qualicum
Abbotsford SouthPeace River North
Abbotsford WestPeace River South
Boundary-SimilkameenPenticton
Burnaby-Deer LakePort Coquitlam
Burnaby-EdmondsPort Moody-Coquitlam
Burnaby-LougheedPowell River-Sunshine Coast
Burnaby NorthPrince George-Mackenzie
Cariboo-ChilcotinPrince George-Valemount
Cariboo NorthRichmond North Centre
ChilliwackRichmond-Queensborough
Chilliwack-KentRichmond South Centre
Columbia River-RevelstokeRichmond-Steveston
Coquitlam-Burke MountainSaanich North and the Islands
Coquitlam-MaillardvilleSaanich South
Courtenay-ComoxShuswap
Cowichan ValleySkeena
Delta NorthStikine
Delta SouthSurrey-Cloverdale
Esquimalt-MetchosinSurrey-Fleetwood
Fraser-NicolaSurrey-Green Timbers
Kamloops-North ThompsonSurrey-Guildford
Kamloops-South ThompsonSurrey-Newton
Kelowna-Lake CountrySurrey-Panorama
Kelowna-MissionSurrey South
Kelowna WestSurrey-Whalley
Kootenay EastSurrey-White Rock
Kootenay WestVancouver-Fairview
Langford-Juan de FucaVancouver-False Creek
LangleyVancouver-Fraserview
Langley EastVancouver-Hastings
Maple Ridge-MissionVancouver-Kensington
Maple Ridge-Pitt MeadowsVancouver-Kingsway
Mid Island-Pacific RimVancouver-Langara
NanaimoVancouver-Mount Pleasant
Nanaimo-North CowichanVancouver-Point Grey
Nechako LakesVancouver-Quilchena
Nelson-CrestonVancouver-West End
New WestminsterVernon-Monashee
North CoastVictoria-Beacon Hill
North IslandVictoria-Swan Lake
North Vancouver-LonsdaleWest Vancouver-Capilano
North Vancouver-SeymourWest Vancouver-Sea to Sky
Oak Bay-Gordon Head

Schedule 2

Areas and Boundaries of Electoral Districts

The electoral districts listed in Schedule 1 have the areas and boundaries as described in the CD-ROM entitled "Official Digital Version of Electoral District Maps prepared by the BC Electoral Boundaries Commission" and dated September 24, 2015, on file with the Chief Electoral Officer.